| |
[2023] ALLEN V L: - The Sociology of Industrial Relations.
(London, Longman, 1971.) |
 |
| First edition. Paperback, lightly bumped. Ex academic libris, handles like new. 215 x 140mm. pp282, Index. Chapters 18. Trade unionism, its history & society. Conflict, capitalism, etc. Detailed closely reasoned arguments. £12.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2273] ALLWOOD Montagu C: - The Third and Fourth Generation.
(Sussex, M C Allwood, 1940.) |
 |
| First edition. Hardback blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Dustjacket soiled, crumpled, chipped, shows horse drawn ploughing. 220 x 145mm. pp316. Author lived at Wivelsfield Green, Haywards Heath in Sussex. An elderly author who belongs to the 'old generation' writes to the third and fourth generation (grand and great-grand children). It appears to be a mix of biography, pearls of wisdom, the change in belief systems, business, carnations, everyday life and thoughts. Fascinating. £22.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1747] ANASTASI Anne: - Psychological Testing.
(New York, Macmillan Company, 1959.) |
 |
| Hardback black cloth cover, blue and white lettering on cover and spine. Bumped rubbed. 230 x 155mm. pp682, Index. Chapters 23. Principles, general classification tests, differential testing of abilities, measurement of personality characteristics. Fascinating, especially the photo (p37) of the use of television as a testing medium with a telephone dial on every students desk! Psychometric testing before the term had been invented. Ex libris. £8.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2879] ANON (the authors name is not stated, but was Editor of the Family Friend and Family Treasury): - The Shopkeeper's Guide: Designed To Give Stability To The Interests Of The Shopkeeper, by instructing him how to place his business upon a secure foundation, ... to obtain a livelihood by shopkeeping, etc.
(London, Houlston and Stoneman, 1853.) |
 |
| Hardback brown cloth covered embossed boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Bumped rubbed. Chipped to head of spine (3cm missing). First edition. 190 x 130mm. Yellow endpapers. pp viii, 245, Index. Everything a shopkeeper needs to know from starting a business, the qualities and qualifications of a shopkeeper, budgetting, the economy, selection of locality, different trades, banking tenancy licenses, the early closing movement, interest tables etc. Includes a list of famous men and their family trades, a list of popular preparations / remedies / recipes for epsom salts, tooth powder, hair dye, veterinary medicines, ink, etc. There is also a very long list of London wholesale dealers pp211-245 essentially a trade directory. The book was written to help start ups.The early closing movement had the following background: Young men from aged 16 to 30 work in drapers shops for 15 hours per day of which 14.5 are actually employed in business. During this time they are not permitted to sit down or to look into a book, but are standing from morning to night. etc. Absolutely fabulous! £180.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[261] Anon [Hambro]: - The Hambro Company Guide, May Quarter 1995
(London, Hemmington-Scott, 1995) |
 |
| Paperback, bright yellow cover, 250 x 175 mm, pp610 articles and companies section, plus Professional Advisors section pp136. Details performance history of UK Companies listed on the Stock Exchange or on Unlisted Securities Market (USM) or under SE rule 4.2a. Some Overseas companies are also included. £6.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2331] ANON: - Government Controls. A summary for Accountants.
(London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1946.) |
 |
| First edition. Hardback blue cloth blindstamped front cover, faded gilt lettering on spine. Lightly bumped, rubbed at corners. 190 x 125mm. pp 120, Index. Previous owners name. Chapters 10, government contracts, raw materials control, Civilian industries Board of Trade controls, Food controls, Premises and their controls, Export licensing, Financial controls, Purchase tax, War Damage insurance, Lia=bilities Adjustment procedure. Appendices. War time controls still in force. Book produced to help accountants who were returning to civilian life, on the new controls which were implemented whilst they were away at war. Possibly a unique insight into this subject and post-war reconstruction. Occasional underlining and marginalia. Notes on rear endpapers. £18.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2895] ANON: - The Bill on London. Or, the Finance of Trade by Bills of Exchange.
(London, Gillett Brothers Discount Co Ltd by Chapman Hall,1952.) |
 |
| Hardback, black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 240 x 190mm. First edition. pp 95, glossary & Index. Bumped. Parts 4, Story of the Bill, the Bill in Action, Procedure, glossary and Index. Illustrations 16 in the text, of which 9 are also reprinted in 'monopoly money' style in a pocket in the inside rear cover. One of the oldest ways of raising credit. £22.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2900] ANON: - The Modern Draper. The Drapers Encyclopaedia by Experts in all branches of the Trade. 3 Volumes complete.
(London, Caxton Publishing Co, ND [c1920]) |
 |
| Hardback green cloth covered blind stamped boards, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Lightly bumped and lightly rubbed. Light browning to leaves close to boards. 240 x 165mm. Vol 1, frontis, pp196, Plates 8, chapters 19. Vol 2, pp221, Plates 8, chapters 12. Vol 3, pp222, Index, Plates 9, chapters 11. Also illustrations in the text. Date of 1920 is given on Trial Balance in Volume 3. Amazing photos of 1920s shop windows, corset displays, shop interiors with gas and electric lighting, linen factory in Belfast, Jacquards, sorting silk coccoons, modern shop filltings, etc. Articles written by the top people of the time - managers of Harrods, Witney Blankets, etc Chapters on tax, eastablishing a tea room, lighting, shop equipment, modernising shop fronts on old buildings etc. Stunning. £120.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1306] ARMSTRONG Michael: - A Handbook of Personnel Management Practice.
(London, Kogan Page, 1986.) |
 |
| Paperback, black cover, yellow lettering. Bumped rubbed. Tight binding. 235 x 150mm. pp712, Index. Third edition. Chapters 35, Figures c100, Tables c27. Clean copy. Probably THE Personnel or HR book that should be on every managers bookshelf! £6.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1761] ARMSTRONG Michael: - Principles and Practice of Salary Administration.
(London, Kogan Page, 1974.) |
 |
| First edition. Hardback red paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, bumped. Pink dustjacket, small tear. 225 x 150mm. pp331, Index. Ex libris. Handles like new. £8.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2666] ARNOT R Page: - The Miners. A history of the Miners Federation of Great Britain 1889-1910.
(London, George Allen Unwin, 1951.) |
 |
| Hardback black paper covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. 230 x 160mm. pp 409, Index. Endpapers are maps of British coalfields. Chapters 10, Appendices, bibliography. Portraits 15, Illustrations 24. Seven centuries of coal, federation, eight hours, miners international, lock out of 1893, etc. Ex Libris. £6.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2873] BAGEHOT Walter. With notes by E Johnstone.: - Lombard Street. A Description of the Money Market.
(London, Kegan Paul Trench Truber, 1894.) |
 |
| Hardback, brown cloth covered boards, with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Bumped, rubbed cocked. 200 x 140mm. pp361. Neat handwritten notes on rear endpapers, and occasional underlining. Originally published in 1873, this is the 11th edition bringing the figures in the examples used up to date. £48.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1751] BAGEHOT Walter: - A practical plan for Assimilating the English and American Money as a step towards A Universal Money.
(London, Longmans Green, 1889.) |
 |
| Hardback black cloth cover, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Lightly bumped at all corners. 195 x 130mm. pp xxii, 71. Brown endpapers, Publisher catalogue pp16. Second edition. First was in 1869. Includes: alleged and real advantages, conditions to satisfy, practical proposals, results of the discussion, the real feasibility of assimilating English and American (and some European) currencies. One proposal was to establish a new currency based on 25 francs, which had a near equivalent in most countries, the Spanish doblon, American half-eagle, English sovereign. Another was decimal coinage. Absolutely amazing, so a hundred and thirty years later, we're almost there ... well a dollar = a Euro doesn't it? Leaves browned to edges. Ex libris. £120.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2663] BAKER J H: - An Introduction to English Legal History.
(London, Butterworths, 1974.) |
 |
| Hardback speckled brown paper covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. VG. 220 x 140mm. pp xxi, 330, Index. Chapters 23. Table of Statutes. Anglo Saxon (briefly) to date. Ex Libris. £8.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[313] Baldridge, Kenneth P.: - Reading Speed and Strategy for the Business and Professional Man
(New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc, 1966.) |
 |
| Hardback, black cover with yellow lettering to spine, bottom corner bumped. Dustjacket white with large black lettering and staple on front, photo of author, slight tear to bumped corner, and small chip to back cover. 250 x 185mm. pp228. Second printing 1968. Covers Skim-reading, phrase reading, questioning & visualising, structuring ideas. Useful analysis of what most of us do anyway, but essential reading for authors of books & articles, advertising & marketing executives. £6.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1940] BALDWIN George B: - Beyond Nationalization. The Labour Problems of British Coal.
(Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1955.) |
 |
| First edition. Hardback pale maroon cloth clean cover, gilt lettering on spine. Bumped. 240 x 160mm. pp324, Index. Wertheim publication in industrial relations. Chapters 10. Technological basis, coal board, collective bargaining, consultation at the pit level, wages, faceworkers price lists, labour supply, absenteeism, transfer of manpower in Scotland, labour and technological change. Appendices 5. Tables 20. Charts 9. Figures 4. Illustrations/photos 12 (one shows boys removing stone from coal conveyor belt). Ex academic libris. I'm amazed that the Americans got up to speed on the labour problems of the British Coal industry. £16.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2707] BENN BROTHERS Ltd: - The Cabinet Maker and Complete House Furnisher, Diary and Complete Buyers Guide, 1931. Including Annual Commercial Supplement.
(London, Benn Brothers Ltd, 1931.) |
 |
| Hardback green/grey cloth covered boards, black lettering on front cover and spine. Advertisments printed on back cover. 320 x 250mm. Bumped at all corners. VG. pp380. Weak internal front hinge. Advertsements on front and rear endpapers. Contents to page 84 include trade societies, postal info, principles of modern furniture design, better furniture illustration, hire purchase, details of oak folding table, cabinet making machinery, weathered and fuming oak, registering trade marks, cleaning furniture and carpets, Buyers guide, exporting, furniture pests, polishe and stains, veneers, commercial information etc. pp84-380 are advertisements - many illustrated, except between p301 and 301, are inserted unpaginated memoranda paper and diary. the advertisments show furniture, veneers, fabric, ironmongery, bedding, tubular steel chairs, sofas, suites, reclining chairs, extendable tables, etc. Art Deco. £50.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2819] BRACKEN Brendan (Editor). Article by John Maynard KEYNES.: - The Banker. Volume 1, March 1926, No 3.
(London, Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd, 1926.) |
 |
| Paperback journal, blue marble effect card covers. Chipped, rubbed small tears. 240 x 160mm. pp vi (advertisements), 210-298. (Pages start at 210). Articles written by seven authors, including Bagehot's Lombard Street by John Maynard KEYNES, and Lloyd George's observations on English Banking Methods. Articles also on Banking in the United States, Bank Directors and Architecture, the British gold standard (a year after it was reintroduced), Banks and the Universities. It seems that the same subjects keep recycling? Wall Street crashed 3 years after this was published. £180.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1765] BRAUN Kurt: - Labor disputes and their Settlement.
(Westport, Greenwood Press. 1955.) |
 |
| Hardback blue cloth cover, silver lettering on spine. Bumped. Ex libris. 220 x 155mm. pp343. Handles like new. Arbitration, mediation, conciliation, courts. German & American systems. £12.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1771] BROWN Wilfred B D, RAPHAEL Winifred: - Managers, Men and Morale.
(London, Macdonald & Evans, 1948.) |
 |
| First edition.Hardback blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Bumped. Ex libris. 220 x 150mm. pp163. Twelve chapters: Chief executives, executive managers, functional managers, external consultants, management-worker frontier, attitudes, joint consultation, appointment of managers, training, targets. £14.00 |
Add to basket |
|
Books 1 to 20 of 276
back | next |
search
|
|