DustyOldBooks.com DustyOldBooks.com
home page search or browse our catalogue of books let me know about books you are looking for books I buy contact us links to similar sites view items in your basket
Browsing Fiction (127 books).
Books 1 to 20 are shown below.
back   |   next   |   search
 
[1065] ABBOTT Jacob: - Mary Bell. A Franconia Story.
(London, George Routledge & Co, 1855.)
Click to view image
Hardback blue shiny cloth cover with gilt 'mirror frame' surrounding title and author's name on front cover, similar on spine. Blind stamped on front and rear covers. Covers bumped rubbed, warped and creased. Frayed at head and tail of spine. Frontis with foxed tissue guard. Tiltle page has previous contemporary owners name (Mary Isabella Ward, Padbury). 150 x 95mm. pp180, plus pp4 of publishers catalogue. About 4 illustrations in total. Occasional scattered foxing. £24.00       Add to basket
[885] ALCOTT Louisa M: - Little Men
(London, Blackie & Son, ND.)
Click to view image
Hardback blue cover blind stamped, yellow lettering on spine. Bumped rubbed, slightly warped. Colour frontis and 3 illustrations by J Dewar Mills. 190 x 130mm. pp282. Slight foxing to leaves near boards. £5.00       Add to basket
[895] ANDERSEN Hans Christian: - Fairy Tales and Stories. Translated from the Danish by Carl Siewers, with more than 200 illustrations.
(London, Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington, ND.)
Click to view image
Hardback purple cloth faded especially on spine, slight evidence of water discolouration, bumped paricularly at head and tail of spine. Comprises 69 stories. 230 x 190mm. pp466. Illustrations 200. Rebound perhaps in the 1930s, the book probably dates from the 1880s. Leaves are browned to the edges, and there is light foxing throughout. The engravings are fabulous, beautifully done with extremely interesting and unusual subject matter, eg Pouring ale into a stocking. £139.00       Add to basket
[803] BANKS Iain: - Whit or the Isis amongst the Unsaved
(London, Little Brown & Co, 1995.)
Click to view image
First edition. Large format paperback black and white cover with design of two candles burning against a background of DNA? 235 x 150mm. pp455. Leaves browned to edges. Fine. £7.00       Add to basket
[258] Barrie, J M: - Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens with 24 drawings by Arthur Rackham
(London, Hodder and Stoughton, ND [c1910].)
Click to view image
Hardback green cover with gilt drawing of Peter Pan playing pipes whilst seated on toadstools, fancy gilt lettering on spine. Spine faded, some wear to top and tail of spine, corners bumped. 210 x 160mm, pp126. Frontis more detailed and colour version of front cover, dedication in ink for Christmas 1911, illustrated green endpapers, 24 colour illustrations behind captioned tissue-guards. £165.00       Add to basket
[684] BECKFORD, William: - Vathek: An Arabian Tale.
(London, Lawrence & Bullen, 1893.)
Click to view image
Hardback red cover, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Bumped & rubbed particularly at corners and head and tail of spine. 230 x 150mm. Top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges uncut. pp xxx, 253, of which pp1-158 is the tale, and pp159-253 are explanatory notes of the terms, context and historical significance. Edited by Richard Garnett, with notes by Samuel Henley and etchings by Herbert Nye. Limited edition of 600 copies (450 England plus 150 America), and this is number 409. Previous owners names. Light foxing, particularly near boards. Includes newspaper cuttings about Beckford. £95.00       Add to basket
[1068] BLACK Rev John: - Poems by the Rev John Black, Minister of Butley, Suffolk.
(Ipswich, J Bush, 1799.)
Click to view image
Hardback half leather, with four raised bands outlined in gilt and gilt lettering on spine. Marbled paper-covered boards, Bumped rubbed. Scuffed at head and tail of spine and corners. 200 x 135. Frontis. Dedication to Lord Spencer Chichester. pp xv (mainly a list of approx 900 subscribers), 87. Poetry, elegies to various women, songs, hymns, sonnets, some with footnotes. This book was rebound c1856 when six leaves of faintly lined blue paper were inserted In the front and rear of this volume, next to the endpapers. On the first leaf is a page and a half of handwritten poetry called the 'Angel of Patience' signed Gell Gross, 1856. £120.00       Add to basket
[962] BRIDIE James: - The Christmas Card
(London, St Hugh's Press Ltd, ND.)
Click to view image
Softback maroon over with yellow/gilt lettering on front cover with diagram of tubby artist with palette working at massive canvas. 120 x 95mm. External front hinge split. Small chip to front cover. pp60. The first line starts: Once upon a time there was a stout little knight who lived in Alpaca Square - a round peg in a Square hole ... £33.00       Add to basket
[2817] BUCHANAN Robert: - The Piper of Hamelin. A Fantastic Opera in two Acts.
(London, William Heinemann, 1893.)
Click to view image
Hardback pale green cloth covered boards, with green lettering and design of the piper and dancing rats on the front cover. 200 x 150mm. Sun darkened spine, bumped at all corners. Cover slightly grubby. pp 64, Laid paper. Frontis with torn tissue guard. Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Leaves yellowed to edges. £14.00       Add to basket
[820] BUDDEN John: - The Further Adventures of Jungle John
(London, Longmans Green & Co, 1929.)
Click to view image
Hardback yellow/orange cloth cover with black lettering on front cover with design of four monkeys perched on a branch. Bumped rubbed worn. Chipped to head and tail of spine. Presentation label on front pastedown. Front free endpaper missing. Frontis, tissues guard missing. Illustrated by Maj-Gen HJP Browne of the 5th Royal Gurka Rifles. 15 chapters, 4 full page illustrations (in addition to frontis), profusely illustrated within the text, pp226. Very light scattered foxing. £8.00       Add to basket
[1608] CALDECOTT Randolph: - The Hey Diddle Diddle Picture Book, containing the Milkmaid, Hey Diddle Diddle and Baby Bunting, A Frog he would a-wooing go, the Fox jumps over the Parsons Gate.
(London, Frederick Warne & Co, ND.)
Click to view image
Hardback, beige cloth with orange and black cartoon figures decorating front cover. Black lettering on spine. Lightly bumped. 200 x 235mm. Each story separately numbered pp24, 24 , 24, 24. Externally very clean. Previous owners name, and inscription date of 1936. Internally shows signs of handling, some leaves lightly creased, small tear to p21/22 (3cm), very light foxing. £50.00       Add to basket
[889] CONRAD: - Lord Jim
(London, Wm Blackwood & Sons, 1948.)
Click to view image
Hardback red faded cloth, bumped rubbed, 190 x 125mm. pp426. Internally very clean, tight binding. £5.00       Add to basket
[2931] COOLIDGE Susan: - What Katy Did. A Story.
(London, Frederick Warne, ND [c1886])
Click to view image
Hardback bright blue coth covered boards. Bright clean and attractive copy. See photo. Gilt and black decorated covers. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Cocked, rubbed at corners. 170 x 130mm. pp 219. Frontis, Chapters 13. Warnes Star Series. Name of previous owner, Agnes Hobbs of Easton street, High Wycombe. £18.00       Add to basket
[2301] DAHL Roald: - Fantastic Mr Fox AND The Twits AND James and the Giant Peach. 3 volumes.
(London, Puffin Books, 1997.)
Click to view image
Paperbacks. Fine. 180 x 110mm. Never been read. All illustrated by Quentin Blake. Tetley sponsored. £8.00       Add to basket
[1085] DICKENS Charles [& JB Priestley]: - Scenes of London Life from 'Sketches by Boz'
(London, Pan Books, 1947.)
Click to view image
Green hardback cloth cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Cover darkened to spine and edges. 165 x 110mm. pp156, Frontis plus 12 illustrations by George Cruikshank. Scenes selected and Introduced by JB Priestley. £5.00       Add to basket
[814] DICKENS Charles: - David Copperfield
(London, Readers Digest, 1996.)
Click to view image
Hardback green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Green spine in simulated quarter binding with gilt lettering. 235 x 160mm. pp318. Mint. £12.00       Add to basket
[1077] DICKENS Charles: - A Christmas Carol. A Ghost Story of Christmas.
(London, Pan Books Ltd, 1945.)
Click to view image
Hardback maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Cover slightly faded where not protected by dustjacket, and all corners slightly rubbed. Dustjacket has colour drawing of a couple dancing at a Christmas party on the front cover, and Pan playing his pipes on the rear cover; dustjacket is sunned and chipped especially on top edges, about 25% of DJ spine is missing. 165 x 110mm. pp117. Colour frontis plus 3 illustrations in 7 colour lithography, 4 woodcuts, all illustrations by John Leech. £18.00       Add to basket
[2927] DOBREE Louisa Emily: - A Knotless Thread
(London, Religious Tract Society, ND [c1879])
Click to view image
Hradback red cloth covered blind stamped boards, gilt black design. Very bright and clean. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Cocked. 170 x 110mm. pp 127. Plates 3. Frontis engraving of the Jersey Steamer. Previous owners name, Agnes Hobbs [who lived at Easton Street, High Wycombe] in 1886. Scarce. £32.00       Add to basket
[1078] DORCHAIN Auguste (Choisis par): - Les Cent Meilleurs Poems (Lyriques) de la langue Francaise
(Paris, A Perche, 1930.)
Click to view image
Hardback pale blue cloth cover slightlt soiled and faded near spine. Slightly rubbed and bumped at all corners.150 x 100mm. pp184. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Poems by Voltaire, Moliere, Victor Hugo, Gautier and many others. Leaves slightly browned to edges, occasional spotting to leaves near edges. £5.00       Add to basket
[813] DOYLE Sir Arthur Conan: - The Return of Sherlock Holmes
(London, Readers Digest, 1995.)
Click to view image
Hardback green leathette cover with gilt lettering. Blue spine in simulated quarter binding with gilt lettering. 235 x 160mm. pp318. Illustrated. VG. £6.00       Add to basket

Books 1 to 20 of 127     back   |   next   |   search

Terms and Conditions of Sale