| |
[2142] ADAMS A R D, MAEGRAITH B G: - Clinical Tropical Diseases.
(Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1964.) |
|
| Third edition. Hardback blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. Lightly bumped. 230 x 150mm. pp555, Index. Chapters 45, Figures 71. Glossy paper. Handbook which is essential for the clinical diagnosis of tropical diseases. Malaria, chigoe, cholera, leprosy, rabies, worms, smallpox, etc, You'll never want to go on holiday again! £45.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2128] ADAMS William: - Club-Foot: Its causes, pathology, and Treatment. Being the Essay to which the Jacksonian Prize for 1864, given by the Royal College of Surgeons, was awarded.
(London, J & A Churchill, 1873.) |
 |
| Author's presentation copy to the Great Northern Central Hospital, where he was surgeon. Signed by the author on the title page. Second edition [First was in 1866]. Hardback dark brown cloth covers, black design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, blindstamped rear cover. Very thick boards with bevelled edges. Bumped rubbed, lightly soiled. Top edge gilt. 220 x 160mm. pp464, Index. Wood engravings 106, Lithograph plates 6 (1 in colour). Chapters 20, various forms of club foot, history of treatment, reunion of tendons, tenotomy, talipes, talipes equinus, talipes varus, talipes valgus (flat foot), etc. Leaves browned to edges, binding weak. In 1864, the Royal College of Surgeons offered the Jacksonian prize for an 'Essay on Club-foot, its causes nature and treatment'. In April 1865, William Adams, aged 45, won it. The story of this book goes back to at least to 1828 when the French surgeon, Delpech (1777-1832), first described the sub-cutaneous tenotomy of tendo Achillis to treat clubfoot. A German surgeon, Stromeyer (1804-1876), learned the technique and used it to treat an English surgeon who had a club foot, W. Little (1810-1894). Adams was one of Little's students. Thus the book has a long and distinguished 'history' amongst the leading lights of orthopaedic surgeons.. £800.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1342] AIRD Ian: - A Companion in Surgical Studies
(Edinburgh, E & S Livingstone, 1957.) |
 |
| Hardback blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and red label on spine. Lightly bumped at head and tail of spine (not surprising as the book weighs over 2 kilograms). 250 x 195mm. pp1302. Occasional illustrations (black & white & colour). Second edition. Contributions and editorial committee of the Postgraduate Medical School, London. Chapters 49, from trauma to amputations, with every operable part of the anatomy in-between. Almost all text, with learned opinion, detailed description, distilling the experience of this 'Top Gun' school for surgeons. £28.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2159] AIRD Ian: - A Companion in Surgical Studies.
(Edinburgh, E & S Livingstone, 1957.) |
 |
| Second edition. Hardback blue cloth cover with remnants of gilt lettering and red label on spine. Bumped at head and tail of spine (not surprising as the book weighs over 2 kilograms). 250 x 195mm. pp1302. Occasional illustrations (black & white & colour). Second edition. Contributions and editorial committee of the Postgraduate Medical School, London. Chapters 49, from trauma to amputations, with every operable part of the anatomy in-between. Almost all text, with learned opinion, detailed description, distilling the experience of this 'Top Gun' school for surgeons. £22.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[272] Aitken J T, Causey G, Joseph J, Young J Z: - A manual of Human Anatomy - Head and Neck
(London, E & S Livingstone, 1956) |
 |
| Softback in spiral ring binding, (working book made to open flat) red cover with design of human being transected by different plane sections. 215 x 140mm. This is the complete text on Head and Neck, but is Part 2 of a five volume set of human anatomy. pp 180, illustrations 53 many in colour. Notes of previous owner in margins in pencil and biro. £5.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2083] ALBEE Fred H: - Bone - Graft Surgery.
(London, W B Saunders, 1917.) |
 |
| Hardback maroon clean cloth covers, gilt lettering on faded spine. Bumped rubbed. 245 x 170mm. pp 417, Indexes. Glossy paper. Top edge dusty. Chapters 8, Illustrations 332 of which 3 in colour. Authors electric circular saw operated by a foot pedal, Potts disease, inlay bone graft, hip joints, knee joints, diseases and deformities of the foot and leg. pp16 publishers catalogue. £120.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1590] ALLEN Isobel: - Birth Control in Runcorn and Coalville: A Study of the Family Planning Association Campaign.
(London, PEP, 1974.) |
 |
| Paperback, orange cover, ex-libris stamp. 210 x 145mm. pp57. PEP is Political and Economic Planning. £5.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1332] ALLISON R S, CALVERT C A: - Whitla's Dictionary of Treatment. Including Medical and Surgical Therapeutics.
(London, Bailliere Tindall & Cox, 1938.) |
 |
| Hardback black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. All corners and head and tail of spine bumped. Black endpapers. 230 x 155mm. pp1285, Index. Everything from Abdomen to Yellow Fever. Eighth edition. Covers the whole field of medical and surgical practice, written by members of Belfast medical school. £28.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2096] ANDERSON Maurice C: - Obstetric Tables. A Guide for Students.
(London, A & C Black, 1923.) |
 |
| Paperback. Second edition. Red cloth covers with black lettering on front cover, sunned and crinkled spine. Bumped rubbed creased. 180 x 120mm. pp111, Index. Parts 8, Pregnancy, normal labour, abnormal labour, complex labours, obstetric operations, toxaemia of pregnancy, puerperal state, drugs. £22.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2768] ANON [BURNETT Charles Henry]: - Hearing and How to Keep it.
(London, Ward Lock & Co, ND [c1870]) |
 |
| First edition. Author not identified in this edition. Hardback dark yellow cloth covered boards, black lettering on front cover and spine. Front cover lettering states 'Structure of the Ear and physiology of sound and hearing, diseases of the ear, care of the ear in health, care of the ear in disease'. Large ink stain to rear cover. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Rubbed at all corners. 170 x 110mm. pp152, Frontis, |Index. Illustrated with steel engravings of the structure of the ear. pp9 publishers catalogue. Endpapers display advertisements for hair oil, Cadbury's cocoa essence, Pears soap, etc. Ward & Lock's Long Life Series. £120.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[30] Anon: - The Family Doctor and People's Medical Adviser
(London, George Purkess, 1885.) |
|
| Hardback, blue simulated leather cover, rubbed bumped soiled, 310 x 235mm, some foxing, bound collection of six months of weekly issues March to August 1885 constituting Volume 1, index at the front. ppvi, 416, numerous illustrations including portraits of 26 famous doctors (eg Huxley, Lister, Darwin), and c 52 pages of medical advertisements. £65.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[62] Anon: - The Medical Annual and Practitioners Index
(Bristol, John Wright and Co, 1891) |
|
| Hardback, green cloth cover stained, simulated half leather. Weak binding. 195 x 145mm. pp xlviii, 667, ills 65. 'Index contains nearly three thousand references to disease and remedies'. Sections on new remedies, the hand as a diagnostic tool, surgical appliances etc, but the largest section of the book is a Dictionary of new treatments in medicine and surgery. There are about 70pp of advertisements. £39.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[170] Anon: - The Book of the Household or Family Dictionary of Everything connected with Housekeeping and Domestic Medicine A - GRA.
(London, The London Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd, ND c1860) |
 |
| Hardback black cloth cover, 265 x 185mm. pp 576, illustrated, c10 plates. Endpapers beautifully decorated in small hearts. Some foxing near endpapers and in plates. Really a dictionary of house management including eg cooking, foods, medicine, decorating, starching, dinner, to the wages (£7 to £42 per annum) and attire of domestic female servants 'Excess in dress is the prevailing mistake made by female servants'. £38.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2324] ANON: - XXth Century Health and Pleasure Resorts, incorporating Agard's Hotel Guide. 34th edition (1934).
(Lausanne, Switzerland, Anglo-Continental and International, 1934.) |
 |
| Hardback, brown cloth covers. Front cover blindstamped with faded yellow lettering. Bumped, rubbed through to boards at corners. Chipped at head (3x3cm) and tail of spine. Front free endpaper missing, weak internal front hinge. Poor. pp468, although it appears that some leaves at the end of the book have been removed (see later). Parts I & II are General sections. Part III lists details of resorts hotels and pensions by country: Austria, Baltic states, Canary Islands, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Hungary, India, Italy, Luxembourg, Madeira, Malta, Norway, Palestine, Syria, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland. Part IV lists cure resorts, medical and balneological establishments, clinics for tuberculosis, sanatoria for pulmonary TB. Part V list schools. Part VI lists cruises etc, but this section has been removed. Indexed. Profusely illustrated with photos of hotels, internal and external views. Amazing. £38.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1341] ARTZ Curtis P, HARDY James D (Editors): - Complications in Surgery and their Management
(Philadelphia, WB Saunders, 1960.) |
 |
| First edition. Hardback green coarse cloth cover with black lettering on front cover. Gilt lettering and black labels on spine. 260 x 185mm. Top edge dusty. All edges show some mottling, and mild foxing o page prior to title page indicates damp storage. Otherwise very clean. pp1075, Index. Figs 272. Fifty seven chapters on what to do when 'it all falls apart', from infections to blood clots to inadvertant injuries, anaesthesia, pain, etc. Everything for the hypochondriac. Hefty and comprehensive volume written by 69 contributors and weighing 3 kilograms. £28.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1202] ARVEDSON Dr J: - Medical Gymnastics and Massage in General Practice.
(London, JA Churchill, 1930.) |
 |
| Hardback green cloth cover, bumped rubbed. Spine faded. 190 x 125mm. pp298, Index. Twelve chapters: fractures; deformities; diseases; etc. Arvedson ran a Gymnastic Institute at Stockholm; translated into English by ML Dobbie, Medical Officer at Chelsea College of Physical Education. Third edition. £19.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2095] BAILEY Hamilton: - Branchial Cysts and other Essays on Surgical subjects in the Facio-Cervical region.
(London H K Lewis, 1929.) |
 |
| Hardback, black cloth cover, gilt lettering on front cover and slightly faded spine. Fine. 190 x 125mm. pp86, Index. Previous owners name. Illustrations 50. Chapters 10, clinical aspects, diagnosis, removal, fistula, thyroglossal cysts & fistula, submaxillary salivary calculus, ligature of angular vein as preventative measure in facial carbuncle. £65.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2889] BAILEY Hamilton: - Clinical Surgey for Dental Practitioners
(London, H K Lewis, 1937.) |
 |
| Hardback, black cloth cover, gilt lettering on front cover and slightly faded spine. Fine. 230 x 150mm. pp156, Index. Previous owners name. Illustrations 173 of which 21 in colour. Chapters 22. Lips, tongue, mouth, cheek, parotid, palate, bleeding tooth socket, abcess, stomatitis, infections, tumours, cysts, fractures, deformaties, lesions of nerves, tonsils, cervical lymphatics, neck swellings, thyroid, syphilis, impending death under anaesthesia. Don't like the last chapter! £65.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2161] BAIRD Dugald (Editor).: - Combined Textbook of Obstetrics and Gynaecology. For students and Practitioners.
(Edinburgh, E & S Livingstone, 1950.) |
 |
| Fifth edition. Hardback red cloth cover, gilt lettering on spine. Lightly bumped. Sunned to top 1cm of front cover. Fine. 250 x 180mm. pp1411, Index, glossy paper. Illustrations 594, of which 30 in colour. Previous owners name. Parts 6. Anatomy, physiology, management of the normal reproductive system (pregnancy, labour, newborn), pathology of pregnancy, gynaecology, gynaecological operations. £18.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2130] BALL Sir Charles: - The Rectum. Its Diseases and Developmental Defects.
(London, H Frowde, OUP, Hodder & Stoughton, 1908.) |
 |
| First edition. Hardback maroon cloth cover, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Bumped at head and tail of spine, lightly rubbed. VG. 250 x 190mm. pp332, frontis, Index. Top edge gilt. Publishers catalogue pp32. Black endpapers. Previous owners name. Oxford Medical Publication. Chapters 25, anatomy, defects, disease, ulceration, fistula, stricture, fissure, prolapse, piles, tumours, cancer, colotomy, foreign bodies (unbelievable eye-watering cases), injuries, neuroses, pruitus ani, diverticula. Plates 5 (some in colour), Figs 181. £140.00 |
Add to basket |
|
Books 1 to 20 of 276
back | next |
search
|
|