DustyOldBooks.com DustyOldBooks.com
home page search or browse our catalogue of books let me know about books you are looking for books I buy contact us links to similar sites view items in your basket
Browsing Miscellaneous (445 books).
Books 1 to 20 are shown below.
back   |   next   |   search
 
[799] ADAM H L: - The Story of Crime from the Cradle to the Grave
(London, T Werner Laurie, ND [c1905])
Click to view image
Hardback black cloth cover with a beautiful gilt engraving of a prison entrance on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Prisoners 'three toe' marks on spine, one gilt, two blind stamped. 225 x 150mm. Rubbed bumped. Frontis of Borstall Prison with tissue guard. pp347, ills 53. Ex Libris from the Daily Chronicle. Well used, leaves browned especially to edges, light foxing, some plates loose. Binding weak. Thirty chapters. Contents include: Crime and the court system; Brixton; Wormwood Scrubs; Borstal; Aylesbury Convict prison; Dartmoor; Broadmoor; Prison-breaking; Homicide; Poisoner; vitriol thrower; burglar; coiner; forger; trade swindler; post-office thief; blackmail and fraud; evidence; Wandsworth; crank turning; Newgate; execution. £65.00       Add to basket
[2655] ADAMS Francis: - History of the Elementary School Contest in England.
(London, Chapman & Hall, 1882.)
Click to view image
Harback maroon cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Bumped and rubbed. Frayed at head and tail of spine. Cocked. VG. 220 x 160mm. pp xii, 349. Weak internal front hinge. Brown endpapers. Chapters 9. Previous to 1800, to Education Grants of 1834, from Committee of Council of 1839 to Minutes of 1847, from Lancashire public school association of 1847 to League 1869, to the Education Act 1870, to the league of the secular platform 1872, to the General election 1874, Lord Sandon's Act, Dissolution of the League etc. 'An outline of the struggle to obtain a legal recognition of the duty of the State to give elementary instruction to its children'. Appendices. Ex libris. £48.00       Add to basket
[489] ALLARDYCE Paul: - 'STOPS' or How to Punctuate - a Practical Handvook for Writers and Students
(London, T.Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1920.)
Click to view image
Hardback green cloth cover. 185 x 130mm. Rubbed, worn. pp95. Nineteenth impression of first edition [1884]. Includes 77 numbered 'rules' on the: Full stop; comma; semicolon; colon; question & exclamation mark; dash; brackets; inverted commas; italics; hyphen; apostrophe; ellipsis etc. Previous owners name in ink on front end paper & some marginalia (mainly pencil). £8.00       Add to basket
[1590] ALLEN Isobel: - Birth Control in Runcorn and Coalville: A Study of the Family Planning Association Campaign.
(London, PEP, 1974.)
Click to view image
Paperback, orange cover, ex-libris stamp. 210 x 145mm. pp57. PEP is Political and Economic Planning. £5.00       Add to basket
[2273] ALLWOOD Montagu C: - The Third and Fourth Generation.
(Sussex, M C Allwood, 1940.)
Click to view image
First edition. Hardback blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Dustjacket soiled, crumpled, chipped, shows horse drawn ploughing. 220 x 145mm. pp316. Author lived at Wivelsfield Green, Haywards Heath in Sussex. An elderly author who belongs to the 'old generation' writes to the third and fourth generation (grand and great-grand children). It appears to be a mix of biography, pearls of wisdom, the change in belief systems, business, carnations, everyday life and thoughts. Fascinating. £22.00       Add to basket
[581] ANDERSON James, BROOK Chris, COCHRANE Allan (Editors): - A Global World ? - Re-ordering Political Space. The Shape of the World, Explorations in Human Geography No5
(Oxford, Oxford University Press in association with the Open University, 1995.)
Click to view image
Hardback decorative cover. 250 x 195mm. pp287. Fine, small marks to front cover. Stamped with 'Withrawn by order OUP' on front endpaper. First edition. This book is one of five which forms part of the second level Open University course D215. Six chapters covering: world order; political space; environmental issues; death of the nation state; global regions; Islamic derivatives; transnational politics; global worlds and worlds of difference. £14.00       Add to basket
[261] Anon [Hambro]: - The Hambro Company Guide, May Quarter 1995
(London, Hemmington-Scott, 1995)
Click to view image
Paperback, bright yellow cover, 250 x 175 mm, pp610 articles and companies section, plus Professional Advisors section pp136. Details performance history of UK Companies listed on the Stock Exchange or on Unlisted Securities Market (USM) or under SE rule 4.2a. Some Overseas companies are also included. £6.00       Add to basket
[170] Anon: - The Book of the Household or Family Dictionary of Everything connected with Housekeeping and Domestic Medicine A - GRA.
(London, The London Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd, ND c1860)
Click to view image
Hardback black cloth cover, 265 x 185mm. pp 576, illustrated, c10 plates. Endpapers beautifully decorated in small hearts. Some foxing near endpapers and in plates. Really a dictionary of house management including eg cooking, foods, medicine, decorating, starching, dinner, to the wages (£7 to £42 per annum) and attire of domestic female servants 'Excess in dress is the prevailing mistake made by female servants'. £38.00       Add to basket
[1302] Anon: - Le Doyen de Killerine, Histoire Morale composee sur les Memoires d'une Illustre Famille d'Irlande, & ornee de tout ce qui peut rendre une lecture utile & agreable. Par l'Auter des Memoires d'un Homme de Qualite. Vols 4 & 5.
(Unknown place, unknown publisher, 1740.)
Click to view image
Two volumes in one. Hardback leather, bumped, corners rubbed through to boards, cracked along external hinges, chipped at head and tail of spine so that headbands are exposed. Top edge dusty, all edges red. 165 x 100mm. Marbled endpapers. pp232 and 260. Vol 4 contains books seven and eight. Vol 5 contains books nine and ten. £45.00       Add to basket
[2205] ANON: - The Boys Own Book: A Complete Encyclopedia of all the Diversions, Athletic, Scientific and Recreative of Boyhood and Youth.
(London, D Bogue, 1852.)
Click to view image
Hardback, quarter bound red leather. Bumped. Rubbed through to boards at corners, prominent external hinges rubbed. Internal front hinge broken. Gilt lettering and some tooling on spine. Originally all edges red, but now faded. 165 x 130mm. pp 611, illustrated with drawings in the text. Gift inscription. Internal hinge broken. Double frontis yellow and gold, foxed, torn, thumbed. Minor sports, Athletic sports, Aquatic sports, the Fancier (natural history), Scientific Recreations, games of skill (chess, draughts), the conjuror, Miscellaneous Recreations. Contains every bat-and-ball game, marbles, spinning tops, archery, riding, fencing, cricket, driving, fishing, swimming, sailing, skating, birds, natural history, amusements, photography, conjuring, deaf and dumb alphabet, riddles. many things familiar, many not so, and have been lost over time. £70.00       Add to basket
[2780] ANON: - The Cocktail Book. A Sideboard Manual for Gentlemen.
(London, John Hamilton Ltd, 1926.)
Click to view image
Hardback red cloth covers with black lettering on front coverand spine. Rubbed at corners. 170 x 110mm. pp xvi, 80. Clean. Tight binding. Some foxing. Cocktails from Absinthe to Yale, Mixed drinks, recent favourites, non-alcholic drinks, wine. To know how to drink wine belongs only to a cultivated taste; to know how to tempt guests to indulge in it with pleasure belongs only to the host. £60.00       Add to basket
[2796] ANON: - Flight Handbook. A Manual of Aeronautical Theory and Practice.
(London, Flight Publishing Co Ltd, 1944.)
Click to view image
Hardback blue cloth covered, slightly warped boards. Bumped, rubbed cocked. Weak internal hinges. 190 x 130mm. pp211, Index. Advertisements pp xxiv. Frontis fold-out of the Avro Lancaster heavy bomber. Chapters 12, first principles, aerodynamics, aircraft structures, gliders and sailplanes, ballons airships and parachutes, airscrews, aircraft power units, aircraft engines, supercharging, stratosphere flight, modern developments, aircraft instruments.Special illustrations (cut away 3-D drawings) of the Typhoon, Oxford, Stirling, Spitfire, Albatross, Merlin engine, Napier Dagger engine, Pratt & Whitney engine, Halifax bomber. Illustrations 159. Ex libris. Foreword by Air Chief Marshall Sir Arthur Tedder GCB. Deputy Supreme Commander Allied Expeditionary Force. 4th edition. £28.00       Add to basket
[1718] ARGYLE Michael (Editor): - Social Encounters. Readings in Social Interaction.
(Middlesex, Penguin, ND [c1960].)
Click to view image
Paperback, cover bumped and slightly soiled. 195 x 130mm pp 416, Index. 28 papers. New approach - social interaction and relation of social behaviour to biology/culture. Ex libris. £4.00       Add to basket
[1684] ARGYLE Michael, FURNHAM Adrian, GRAHAM Jean Ann: - Social Situations.
(Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1981.)
Click to view image
First edition. Paperback red and beige glossy cover. 225 x 155. Tight binding, ex libris. pp453, Index. Aggression, altruism, assertiveness, attraction, conformity, leadership, self disclosure £5.00       Add to basket
[1976] ARGYLE Michael, FURNHAM Adrian, GRAHAM Jean Ann: - Social Situations.
(Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1981.)
Click to view image
First edition. Paperback red and beige glossy cover. 225 x 155. Tight binding, ex libris. pp453, Index. Aggression, altruism, assertiveness, attraction, conformity, leadership, self disclosure, etc. £5.00       Add to basket
[1547] ARGYLE Michael: - Social Interaction.
(London, Methuen & Co, 1969.)
Click to view image
First edition. Hardback black cloth cover, bumped rubbed. Split to rear of external hinge. Gilt lettering on spine. Ex libris. 220 x 150mm. pp504, Index. Chapters 11, including social behaviour, communication, perception, interaction, social groups and organisations, personality. self, training, implications. £8.00       Add to basket
[1578] ARGYLE Michael: - Social Interaction.
(London, Methuen & Co, 1969.)
Click to view image
Hardback black cloth cover, bumped rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine. Ex libris. 220 x 150mm. pp504, Index. Chapters 11, including social behaviour, communication, perception, interaction, social groups and organisations, personality. self, training, implications. £10.00       Add to basket
[1655] ARGYLE MIchael: - Social Interaction.
(New York, Atherton Press, 1969.)
Click to view image
Hardback black cloth cover, soiled, bumped rubbed worn. 225 x 150mm. pp504, Index. Internal hinges weak. Ex libris. Eleven chapters. £4.00       Add to basket
[1713] ARGYLE Michael: - The Scientific Study of Social Behaviour.
(London, Methuen, 1957.)
Click to view image
First edition. Brown covered hardback, gilt lettering on spine. Bumped. 220 x 150mm. pp239. Chapters 6, Figures 5, tables 1. Methodology and theories. Ex libris. £8.00       Add to basket
[1714] ARGYLE Michael: - Psychology and Social Problems.
(London, Methuen, 1964.)
Click to view image
Red covered hardback, gilt lettering on spine. Severely bumped. Dustjacket rubbed chipped. 220 x 145mm. pp232. Crime, mental disorder, aggression, racial problems etc. Ex libris. £5.00       Add to basket

Books 1 to 20 of 445     back   |   next   |   search

Terms and Conditions of Sale