| |
[972] AA - Automobile Association: - Illustrated Road book of Scotland with Gazetteer, Itineraries, Maps and Town Plans.
(Basingstoke, Automobile Association, 1974.) |
 |
| Hardback olive green cloth cover with gilt lettering. 250 x 190mm. Dustjacket slightly crumpled and lightly soiled. pp288. Map section pp36. Some pencil notes on rear free endpaper. Leaves slightly browned to edges. Itineraries and gazeteer, Index, plates 175. Tight binding, very clean. £8.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[974] AA - Automobile Association: - Illustrated Road book of France with Gazetteer, Itineraries, Maps & Town Plans
(London, Automobile Association, 1970.) |
 |
| Hardback black cover with gilt lettering. Slightly soiled. Small coffee stain to fore edge. 250 x 190mm. pp528. Map section pp13. Leaves slightly browned to edges. Itineraries and gazeteer, Index. Tight binding, very clean. £8.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[855] AARONOVITCH S & K: - Crisis in Kenya
(London, Lawrence & Wishart, 1947.) |
 |
| First edition. Hardback blue cover with red and black lettering on front cover and spine. Bumped and rubbed at all corners, particularly at head of spine. 220 x 145mm. pp211, tables 39, Index. Previous owners name. Some discolouration to endpapers, otherwise clean. Eleven chapters including: colony; government; peasant landholding; resettlement; white settlement; work; education; economics; democracy. £18.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[455] Adams, James Truslow: - The Epic of America
(London, George Routledge & Sons, 1945.) |
 |
| Hardback, orange cover soiled, bumped worn, spine faded. Black lettering to spine. Ex-libris. Previous owners name on fep. 225 x 150mm. pp446. Third edition. Some leaves of the bottom edge have not been guillotined. Fourteen chapters each headed by a woodblock (?) illustration. Starts with the Return of Quetzalcoatl and ends with Roosevelt. £18.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[581] ANDERSON James, BROOK Chris, COCHRANE Allan (Editors): - A Global World ? - Re-ordering Political Space. The Shape of the World, Explorations in Human Geography No5
(Oxford, Oxford University Press in association with the Open University, 1995.) |
 |
| Hardback decorative cover. 250 x 195mm. pp287. Fine, small marks to front cover. Stamped with 'Withrawn by order OUP' on front endpaper. First edition. This book is one of five which forms part of the second level Open University course D215. Six chapters covering: world order; political space; environmental issues; death of the nation state; global regions; Islamic derivatives; transnational politics; global worlds and worlds of difference. £14.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[479] Anon: - Our National Cathedrals (The Richest Architectural Heritage of the British Nation) - their History and Architecture from their Foundation to Modern times with special accounts of modern restorations
(London, Ward, Lock & Co, ND c1880.) |
 |
| Hardback red cloth with gilt, black, green and blue colour decoration on front cover and spine. Complete set of three volumes. Slight bumping to head and tail of spine. 245 x 190mm. NF. Vol 1, double frontis, p240; Vol 2, frontis with loose tissue guard, pp296; Vol 3, frontis with tissue guard, pp 292. In total 150 illustrations in the text, and 188 plates of Winkles Cathedrals (mainly coloured steel engravings). Fabulous quality of production. £425.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[1512] Anon: - A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Bournemouth, Poole, Christchurch, the Avon Valley, salisbury, Winchester and the New Forest. With plan of Bournemouth, two maps of the District.
(London, Ward Lock & Co, ND [c1920].) |
 |
| Hardback flexible cloth covered boards, with black lettering. Rounded corners. 165 x 110mm. pp176, Index, Illustrations 80. Adverts pp65. Isle of Wight map missing, another map reinforced with sellotape. Tight clean copy. £4.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2299] ANON: - Negro Types. Seen by the Camera. 64 pictures.
(London, George Routledge, ND [c1930]) |
 |
| Hardback paper covered boards. Spine missing. Bumped rubbed. Pastedown title label on front cover. 190 x 125mm. pp xv, 65. Endeavours to show the principal characteristics of African aboriginals. Some wonderful photos of witch doctors, Zulus, Masai, Watussi, Fulani. Photos 64, all of African people, many of whom are half naked. A little too voyeuristic for comfort. £18.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2302] ANON: - The Grand Panorama of London, with an Introduction by Asa Briggs. Twelve feet in length
(London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1972.) |
 |
| Hardback glossy cover showing the Thames near the Tower of London. 170 x 130mm. On the front pastedown endpaper is pasted a booklet pp8, containing the introduction, staples rusting; the cover of which is a facsimile of the covering of the original panorama printed in 1844. On the rear pastedown endpaper is folded, in concertina mode, the twelve feet fold-out panorama printed on laid paper. The fold out panorama appers to be printed on eight sections which are joined together. As a print it is unequalled in th History of Wood engraving ... and is a historical record of the appearance of the Great Metropolis seen from the Thames in 1844. Originally issued free to the subscribers of the Pictorial Times £18.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2324] ANON: - XXth Century Health and Pleasure Resorts, incorporating Agard's Hotel Guide. 34th edition (1934).
(Lausanne, Switzerland, Anglo-Continental and International, 1934.) |
 |
| Hardback, brown cloth covers. Front cover blindstamped with faded yellow lettering. Bumped, rubbed through to boards at corners. Chipped at head (3x3cm) and tail of spine. Front free endpaper missing, weak internal front hinge. Poor. pp468, although it appears that some leaves at the end of the book have been removed (see later). Parts I & II are General sections. Part III lists details of resorts hotels and pensions by country: Austria, Baltic states, Canary Islands, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Hungary, India, Italy, Luxembourg, Madeira, Malta, Norway, Palestine, Syria, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland. Part IV lists cure resorts, medical and balneological establishments, clinics for tuberculosis, sanatoria for pulmonary TB. Part V list schools. Part VI lists cruises etc, but this section has been removed. Indexed. Profusely illustrated with photos of hotels, internal and external views. Amazing. £38.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2332] ANON: - Negro Types. Seen by the Camera. 64 pictures.
(London, George Routledge, ND [c1930]) |
 |
| Hardback paper covered boards. External front hinge spilt, so spine is held by rear cover. Bumped rubbed. Pastedown title label on front cover. 190 x 125mm. pp xv, 65. Endeavours to show the principal characteristics of African aboriginals. Some wonderful photos of witch doctors, Zulus, Masai, Watussi, Fulani. Photos 64, all of African people, many of whom are half naked. A little too voyeuristic for comfort. £22.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[248] Automobile Association: - Conversation Handbook for the use of tourists in English, French, Dutch, German, Italian, Spanish, Swedish & Portugese
(Geneva, L'alliance Internationale de Tourisme, c1950) |
 |
| Paperback pamphlet, cover slightly rubbed some discolouration, 165 x 115mm, pp55. Internally leaves browned to edges. Finger nail cut-outs on two edges to allow user to quickly find sections on: ordinary expressions, at the hotel, at the restaurant, in town, on travel, on the road, at the frontier, in case of accidents, service-station and garage, camping and bicycle. Two annotated diagrams of a car and bicycle. £5.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[186] Bancroft, George: - History of the United States of America from the discovery of the Continent
(New York, D. Appleton and Co, 1924.) |
 |
| Hardback blue cloth cover, top edges gilt, library markings on the spine of each volume, slightly rubbed, 225 x 150mm. Complete 6 volume set. Title page states this edition is 'the Authors Last revision', and it would appear the work was first published in 1834. Ex-libris. Vol 1, pp613; Vol 2, pp565; Vol 3, pp489; Vol 4, pp452; Vol 5, pp581; Vol 6, pp572 (which includes a comprehensive index of pp95). The history finishes with the Federal Government of 1788 to 1789. Weighs almost 6 kgs. £149.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[840] BARING-GOULD S: - A Book of Cevennes
(London, John Long, 1907.) |
 |
| First edition. Hardback green cloth cover, rubbed. Spine bumped at head and tail. Lettering on slightly soiled spine now almost illegible. Top edge dusty. 195 x 130mm. pp308, colour frontis, illustrations 44 (of which 8 are colour), map 1, Index. Cevannes are a mountain fringe in central France. History, culture and guide of the area. £28.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2683] BARR William, WILLIAMS Glyndwr: - Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747. Vol II. The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747.
(London, Hakluyt Society, 1995.) |
 |
| Hardback blue cloth covered boards. Gilt design of sailing ship on front covers, gilt lettering on spine. As new. 220 x 140mm. pp xv393, Index. Maps and illustrations 20. Series II, volume 181. This is a complete volume about Moor and Smith, but follows another volume about the expedition of Christopher Middleton in 1741-2. £10.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[983] BEALE S Sophia: - The Churches of Paris from Clovis to Charles X, with illustrations by the author from original sketches photographs and engravings.
(London, WH Allen & Co, 1893.) |
 |
| Hardback maroon cloth cover with black illustration of La St Chapelle (?) on the front cover, gilt lettering on slightly faded spine. Boards warped. Top edge red. 190 x 140mm. Frontis, pp342, Index. Profusely illustrated. Tends to the historical and archaeological rather than architectural. Includes some 50 churches. £28.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[815] BISHOP (nee BIRD) Isabella L: - Unbeaten Tracks in Japan. An account of Travels in the Interior including visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrine of Nikko.
(London, John Murray, 1905.) |
 |
| Hardback green striated cloth with gilt design and lettering on spine. Bumbed particularly at head and tail of spine. Rubbed. 210 x 140mm. Previous owners name. Frontis, pp xxiv, 336, Index. Illustrations 39. Small tear and creasing to two leaves of the preliminaries but does not impinge on text. Light scattered foxing, binding slightly weak. Spine gives 'Bishop' her married name as the author. Isabella Bird left home in 1878 for a better climate in order to improve her health, and this book is a compiled from 44 letters that she wrote home, whilst she travelled alone in Japan. She carefully documents her itinerary, the number of houses in each village and town and distances between each. her drawings and descriptions are delightful. £48.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2686] BIVAR A D H: - The travels of IBN BATTUTA, AD 1325-1354. Vol V. Indexes to Volumes I-IV
(London, Hakluyt Society, 2000.) |
 |
| Hardback blue cloth covered boards. Gilt design of sailing ship on front covers, gilt lettering on spine. As new. 220 x 140mm. pp 153. This entire volume is an index to volumes I-IV. Series II, volume 190. £5.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2330] BLACK, Adam & Charles: - Black's Guide to the County of Surrey.
(Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black, 1885.) |
 |
| Second edition. Hardback with flexible boards. Green cloth covers with heradlic looking motif and gilt lettering on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Lightly bumped rubbed, creased. 170 x 110mm. pp145, Index. Maps 2, 1 fold out map (small tear). Advertisements at rear of volume pp112 (UK hotels, Spas, railways, steamers, etc). Plates 4 including frontis. Weak internal hinges. Waterstain to frontis. Wimbledon, Kew, Richmond, Kingston on Thames, Weybridge, Chersey, Egham, Bagshot, Croydon, Caterham, Reigate, Dorking, Leatherhead, Epsom, Esher, Woking Junction, Guildford, Farnham, Godalming, Haslemere. £38.00 |
Add to basket |
|
[2270] BLACKMAN Colonel Robert J: - London for Ever. The Sovereign City. Its Romance; its Reality.
(London, Sampson Low Marston, ND [c1935].) |
 |
| Fifth impression. Hardback beige cloth covers with black lettering. Protected by clear sticky-backed plastic. Bumped. 225 x 145mm. pp 336, Index. Endpapers are a map of London. Frontos of the Guildhall porch. Foreword by Lord Wakefield of Hythe. Chapters 27, Illustrations 66 including frontis. Almost exclusively about the Square mile. Roman, Saxon, Norman, Mansion house, Southwark fair, Lord Mayor, Sword bearer, Royal Exchange, Bank of England, Guildhall, Apothecaries Hall, the Guilds, George Inn Southwark, Great war, schools, charity, markets, riots, commerce, empire, law and order, etc. Leaves browned. £14.00 |
Add to basket |
|
Books 1 to 20 of 161
back | next |
search
|
|